Pakistan tops ICC Test rankings for the first time | Cricocean | ICC Ranking

0

With a draw in 4th and final test match between India v West Indies, Pakistan tops ICC Test rankings for the first time. A test match which was effected by rain for five days ended in a joy for Pakistan. Pakistan played some very good cricket in recent past by winning test match series against many countries in United Arab Emirates which includes Australia, South Africa and England. In recent tour to England, Pakistan won the final test match and able to draw a very absorbing series between two countries after 6 years in England. The consistent performance from a combination of some senior and junior players effected Pakistan tops ICC Test rankings for the first time.

A country which was deprived of home cricket since 2009 achieved this in 2006. A 7 year period in which Pakistan did not played even a single match at home. Yet the country is so talented that it is producing some very fine cricketers over the period of time. Pakistan has now proved that the country is essential for world’s cricket and no one can ignore such a talented team. With this achievement Pakistan team also gave message to world cricket gurus that they should now think seriously about International cricket return’s to Pakistan. ICC should make some strategy in this regard and it is important for world’s cricket that international cricket should return to Pakistan. And saving talent of Pakistan’s cricket is now responsibility of ICC think tanks.

Pakistan tops ICC Test rankings
Misbah ul Haq with Alister Cook

The current ranking system of ICC takes effect in 2003 and it is for the first time since then Pakistan tops ICC Test rankings. Previously during last week Pakistan moved to no 2 position for the second time in 2016. Misbah ul Haq at the end of Manchester’s test match stated that Pakistan cricket team deserves no 1 position in ICC test Rankings. Misbah told the press that team has played some very good cricket and they worked really hard to achieve this target. The Army training boot camp at the start of the England Series was also a step in this regard.

Pakistan now has not lost any test series since 2014. Last two years was really good for Pakistan as Misbah ul haq became the most successful test captain of Pakistan’s history and Younis Khan became the highest test run getter for Pakistan. During these two years Pakistan won test series against England, Sri Lanka, Australia and Bangladesh and levels the home series against New Zealand in UAE.

Misbah in an interview said that it is really a proud moment for him, for his team and for the nation. Whole team worked really hard and they were aiming for it. Being part of this team is really an honor for me. Misbah further said that now our mission is to maintain this position and gave some very tough competition to the test teams in the world. David Richardson also congratulated Pakistan Cricket team on this achievement and said that Pakistan team really deserved the place as they play some very good cricket in last 2 years.

The new ICC Ranking is shown here. You can also view the complete ICC Team Rankings by clicking here.

ICC Test Team Rankings

RankTeamMatchesPointsRating
1India293328115
2Pakistan293151109
3Australia363905108
4England444631105
5South Africa25241296
6Sri Lanka32305595
7New Zealand35318991
8West Indies30207769
9Bangladesh1597865
10Zinbabwe7548

 

 

Cricocean is a website containing Live Cricket Score, Latest Cricket News, Ball by Ball Live Cricket Scores, Match Predictions, Cricket Match Astrology, Who Will Win Today Match, Cricket Schedule, Match Statistics, Latest Cricket Rankings, Rich Articles about Cricket Games including Test Matches, ODI's, T20's and different Premier Leagues like IPL, PSL, BBL, BPL and CPL taking place around the world. We as Cricocean are committed to provide you the best cricketing experience around the world. So keep visiting us.

Leave A Reply